American Fine Arts v. Patel
[…] Monaco Coach Corp., 486 F.Supp.2d 1127, 1130 (E.D. Cal. 2007) (sales contract that provided for delivery to buyer on date of signing but not delivery to any particular location was shipping contract); Gusse v. Damon Corp., 470 F.Supp.2d 1110, 1113 (C.D. Cal. 2007) (accord). ¶14 a We next consider the assertion that even if this were shipment contract, AFAE never gave the required "prompt notice" of shipping and thus the risk of loss did not shift from it upon delivery of the art to FedEx. 6 As the superior court found, A.R.S. § 47-2509(A) applies to shipment contracts. It provides in part that when a contract requires or authorizes the seller to ship the goods by carrier: 1. If it does not require him to deliver them at a particular destination, the risk of loss passes to the buyer delivered to the carrier . . . . when the goods are duly As noted, the invoice did not require delivery to Patel s address, and thus it was a shipment contract. ¶15 Nonetheless, where the seller is authorized to send goods to a buyer, in order for the seller to make a valid tender of delivery to a carrier, A.R.S. § 47-2504 (2005) requires the seller, if the contract does not require him to deliver them at a particular destination, . . . [to] [p]ut the goods in the possession of such a carrier and make a reasonable contract for transportation given the type of goods and the circumstances.