American Asphalt v. CMX
[…] American Asphalt s new counsel tried to understand the case and ultimately hired a second consultant, but did not seek additional time to comply with the 150-day order. Homes And, at no time did American Asphalt default Element even though Element Homes responsive pleading. 9 never filed an answer or ¶21 The record does not establish that American Asphalt diligently prosecuted its claim. Consequently, the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it found that American Asphalt was not entitled to Rule 60(c)(6) relief. ¶22 American Asphalt also argues that it was entitled to relief pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-504, the savings statute. The statute provides in pertinent part: If an action timely commenced is terminated . . . for lack of prosecution, the court in its discretion may provide a period for commencement of a new action for the same cause, although the time otherwise limited for commencement has expired. Such period shall not exceed six months from the date of termination. A.R.S. § 12-504(A). ¶23 The plaintiff bears the circumstances justifying relief under burden A.R.S. of presenting § 12-504(A). Jepson, 163 Ariz. at 272, 792 P.2d at 735 (quoting Flynn v. Cornoyer-Hedrick Architects & Planners, 192, 772 P.2d 10, 15 (App. 1988)).