Hart v. Hart/Stubbs
[…] Appellees claim that Daughter s interest is nothing more than a claim for general damages which does not give rise to a trust. We disagree; Daughter s claim for the imposition of a constructive trust does not fail as a matter of law. 12 constructive III. Statute of Limitations ¶21 The Appellees argued in the trial court and on appeal that Daughter s claims of estoppel based on reliance of oral representations (Count III), breach of contract (Count IV), and specific performance (Count V) are all barred by the statute of limitations. Appellees rely on A.R.S. § 12-543(3) (2003), which provides: There shall be commenced and prosecuted within three years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward, the following actions: . . . 3. for relief on the ground of fraud or mistake, which cause of action shall not be deemed to have accrued until the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake. Daughter argues that she was not aware, nor did she have any reason to believe, that her parents had not provided for her by trust, will, or beneficiary deed until the death of her father and the incompetency of her mother, which occurred in 2007. Thus, the cause of action should not be deemed to have accrued until this discovery. ¶22 The statutes of limitations for both negligent and intentional misrepresentation begin to run when the plaintiff knew or by reasonable misrepresentation. diligence should have known of the Bank of the West v. Estate of Leo, 231 F.R.D. 386, 390 (2005); see also Coronado Dev. Corp. v. Super. Court, 139 Ariz. 350, 352, 678 P.2d 535, 537 (App. 1984) ( The 13 statute commences to run only after one has knowledge of facts sufficient to make a reasonably prudent person suspicious of fraud, thus putting him on inquiry. ) (citing Nat l Auto. and Cas. Ins. Co. v. Payne, 261 Cal.App. 2d 403 (1968)). ¶23 Appellees rely on Kersten v. Continental Bank, 129 Ariz. 44, 628 P.2d 592 (App. 1981) arguing that the estoppel claim (Count III) was time barred. This case was decided under A.R.S. § 12-543(1), which provides that the statute of limitations is three years for an action for debt where the indebtedness is not evidenced by a contract in writing. claim is not one for general estoppel.