Hart v. Hart/Stubbs
[…] Thruston, 218 Ariz. 112, 118-19, ¶ 23, 26 180 P.3d 977, 983-84 (App. 2008). Appellate courts review summary judgments de novo, applying the same standard as that used by the trial court. United Bank of Ariz. v. Allyn, 167 Ariz. 191, 195, 805 P.2d 1012, 1016 (App. 1990). I. Statute of Frauds ¶11 Appellees argue that the claims of breach of contract (Count IV) and specific performance (Count V) are barred by the statute of frauds. Appellees rely on A.R.S. §44-101(6) (2003) which provides: No action shall be brought in any court in the following cases unless the promise or agreement upon which the action is brought, or some memorandum thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged, or by some person by him thereunto lawfully authorized: . . . Upon an agreement for leasing for a longer period than one year, or for the sale of real property or an interest therein. ¶12 Daughter first argues that her agreement with her parents was not to lease or sell the property; rather, it was to will or Arizona otherwise Supreme devise Court has or deed held the that property. the However, statute of the frauds enacts a clear legislative prohibition against enforcement