Hart v. Hart/Stubbs
[…] of action because at any time Mother could have performed by providing for her by will, trust or other instrument. 6 Thus, Counts III, IV, and V are not barred as a matter of law by the statute of limitations under A.R.S. § 12-543(3). ¶25 Appellees argue that Daughter s claim for quiet title (Count II) is also barred by the statute of limitations because her parents held open, notorious, adverse, peaceable possession and use of the property, under color of title and pursuant to a recorded deed, for more than twenty-seven adverse claim brought by Daughter. years without an Appellees rely on A.R.S. § 12-523(A) (2003), which provides: An action to recover real property from a person in peaceable and adverse possession under title or color of title shall be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward. ¶26 Before the statute of limitations pertaining to adverse possession could bar Daughter s claim to quiet title, Appellees, as the adverse claimants, would have to prove all the 6 Given the paucity of the record, it is unclear why Daughter would not inherit the property on the death of her