0593 . . . . . . . . ..Fabrizio v. ADOT
[…] (c) The tax bill mailing address according to the records of the county treasurer in the county in which the property is located, if that address is different from the addresses under subdivisions (a) and (b). 2. The treasurer of the county which the real property is located. A.R.S. § 18202 (A)(1), (2) (emphasis added). include [t]he property owner s name. (B)(1). in The notice must A.R.S. § 42-18202 The statute further provides: C. If the purchaser fails to send the notice required by this section, the purchaser is considered to have substantially failed to comply with this section. A court shall not enter any action to foreclose the right to redeem under this article until the purchaser sends the notice required by this section. A.R.S. § 42-18202(C). 2 A.R.S. § 42-13051 sets out the duties of the County Assessor and requires the County Assessor, each year, to identify by diligent inquiry and examination all real property in the county that is subject to taxation and that is not otherwise valued by the department as provided by law. A.R.S. § 42-13051(A) (Supp. 2009). 8 ¶10 ADOT argues that A.R.S. § 42-18202 is jurisdictional and therefore the failure to provide the notice required by the statute renders the court powerless to enter a judgment on an action to foreclose a lien. ADOT asserts that the statute requires a lienholder to notify the actual owner of the property and contends that the plaintiffs did not comply with the requirements because they sent notice to the owner according to the records of the County Assessor as permitted by the statute, but did not notify the actual owner Assessor s records were inaccurate. because the County It further contends that the notice itself was defective because it did not identify ADOT as the actual owner of the property. ¶11 In construing a statute, our goal is to