Northsight v. Lehrer
[…] Id. We concluded that whether the parties had a valid lease was an issue "whose resolution is a prerequisite to determining which party is entitled to possession"; a dispute about whether a lease exists cannot be resolved in a summary proceeding, but must be resolved in a general civil action with "all the procedural safeguards." ¶17 RREEF Management Id. clarified the holding in Colonial. First, this court explained that although a trial court in an 2 Under A.R.S. 12-1171(3)(2003), "a person is guilty of forcible entry and detainer . . . if he: [w]ilfully and without force holds over any . . . real property after termination of the time for which such . . . real property [was] let to him or to the person under whom he claims, after demand made in writing for the possession thereof by the person entitled to such possession." Under A.R.S. § 33-361(B), the FED action "shall be commenced, conducted and governed as provided for actions for forcible entry or detainer and shall be tried not less than five nor more than thirty days after its commencement.