Northsight v. Lehrer
[…] First, this court explained that although a trial court in an 2 Under A.R.S. 12-1171(3)(2003), "a person is guilty of forcible entry and detainer . . . if he: [w]ilfully and without force holds over any . . . real property after termination of the time for which such . . . real property [was] let to him or to the person under whom he claims, after demand made in writing for the possession thereof by the person entitled to such possession." Under A.R.S. § 33-361(B), the FED action "shall be commenced, conducted and governed as provided for actions for forcible entry or detainer and shall be tried not less than five nor more than thirty days after its commencement. In addition to determining the right to actual possession, the court may assess damages, attorney fees and costs pursuant to § 12-1178." 12 FED action could relationship not between resolve the a dispute over it not parties, did a contractual mean the court lacked jurisdiction over the matter; FED was "appropriate for the limited purpose of allowing the owner to obtain immediate possession of the premises." at 390.