Estes v. Estes
[…] Id. at ¶ 7. modified. ¶16 Thus, temporary support orders may be retroactively Id. Although modify, Wife this case requested that does not support involve begin in a petition May 2008, to five months earlier than the period included in the temporary orders (October 1, 2008 through April 30, 2009). 3 Therefore, the court Section 25-327(A) provides, in relevant part: Except as otherwise provided in § 25-317, subsections F and G, the provisions of any decree respecting maintenance or support may be modified or terminated only on a showing of changed circumstances that are substantial and continuing except as to any amount that may have accrued as an arrearage before the date of notice of the motion or order to show cause to modify or terminate. 4 We cite to the current statute because no revisions material to this decision have occurred. 8 properly ordered support to begin June 1, 2008, which was the month after Wife filed a request for support.