Stallings v. AHCCS
[…] Ariz. Health Care Cost Containment Sys. Admin., 182 Ariz. 502, 504, 897 P.2d 1388, 1390 (App. 1995). The Compromise Decision ¶11 Under A.R.S. § 36-2915(A) (2009),2 AHCCCS is entitled to a lien for the charges for hospital or medical care and treatment. The lien is limited to the amount estimated to be due for hospital or medical care and treatment. 2915(B). A.R.S. § 36- AHCCCS shall compromise a claim it has pursuant to this section . . . if, after considering the factors listed in subsection I of this section, the compromise provides settlement of the claim that is fair and equitable. A.R.S. § 36-2915(H). ¶12 Subsection I of A.R.S. § 36-2915 provides: In determining the extent of the compromise of the claim required by subsection H of this section, the public entity shall 2 For convenience, we cite the current version of the statute. 5 a consider the following factors: 1. The nature and extent of the patient s injury or illness. 2. The sufficiency of insurance or other sources of indemnity available to the patient. 3. Any other factor relevant for a fair and equitable settlement under the circumstances of a particular case. ¶13 Stallings argues that AHCCCS abused its discretion by offering only the $17,914 reduction in its lien and by not exercising its discretion to waive the lien altogether.