Forsyth v. Four Crown
[…] Forsyth amended the complaint to include claims for misrepresentation/concealment negligent fraudulent concealment, and and breach of negligence against Appellants and claims for breach of contract and breach 2 of implied warranty of workmanship and habitability against Four Crown. ¶4 In August 2007, an administrative law judge ( ALJ ) held hearings on Forsyth s ROC complaint. The ALJ determined Four Crown violated Arizona Revised Statutes ( A.R.S. ) section 32-1154(A)(2), (3), and (7) (2008) 1 and ROC Rule R4-9-108 on standards of workmanship. Section 32-1154(A) provides: The holder of a license or any person listed on a license pursuant to this chapter shall not commit any of the following acts or omissions: . . . . 2. Departure from or disregard of plans or specifications or any building codes of the state or any political subdivision of the state in any material respect which is prejudicial to another without consent of the owner or the owner s duly authorized representative and without the consent of the person entitled to have the particular construction project or operation completed in accordance with such plans and specifications and code. 3. Violation of registrar. any rule adopted by the . . . . 7. The doing of a wrongful or fraudulent act by the licensee as a contractor resulting in another person being substantially injured. 1 We cite the 2008 version as there were no material changes to the statute subsequent to the ROC proceeding. 3 Rule R4-9-108 states: A. A contractor shall perform all work in a professional and workmanlike manner. B. A contractor shall perform all work in accordance with any applicable building codes and professional industry standards. C. All work performed by a contractor in a county, city, or town that has not adopted building codes or where any adopted building codes do not contain specific provisions applicable to that aspect of construction work shall be performed in accordance with professional industry standards.