Forsyth v. Four Crown
[…] of Contract and Workmanship and Habitability ¶20 The trial court Breach granted of Implied summary Appellants for breach of contract. judgment Four provided that Crown s [t]he construction construction of against Appellants argue the ROC proceeding had no preclusive effect on this claim. ¶21 Warranty of contract the New We disagree. with Home Forsyth shall be completed in compliance with the plans and specifications in any Addendum referenced on Lines 312-313 and in compliance with any applicable governmental regulations or deed restrictions. ¶22 The ROC held that Four Crown violated A.R.S. § 32- 1154(A)(2). Section 32-1154(A)(2) states: Departure from or disregard of plans or specifications or any building codes of the state or any political subdivision of the state in any material respect which is prejudicial to another without consent of the owner or the owner s duly authorized representative and without the consent of the person entitled to have the particular construction project or operation completed in accordance with such plans and specifications and code. This determination was supported by the ROC s findings that Four Crown s work on this project was indicative of substandard and unacceptable workmanship because: a. The home was not constructed applicable square footage. to the b. Footers were not constructed proper depth and width. to the 17 c.