Blue v. Wright/ACIC
[…] and conclusions of law, and $26,975 plus taxable costs. determined Wright owed the estate The probate court expressly denied Wright s request for attorneys fees in defending against the wrongful disbursement claim, which, as reflected in the parties joint pretrial statement, 1 she had sought under A.R.S. § 14-3720 (2005). 2 Although the probate court also did not award Blue any fees because he had failed to request any, it did note it may 1 Specifically, the parties agreed the contested material issues of fact or law included: Did [Wright] defend this matter in good faith as defined in A.R.S. § 14-3720? and Which party, if any, is entitled to attorney s fees? 2 Section 14-3720 provides: If any personal representative or person nominated as personal representative defends or prosecutes any proceeding in good faith, whether successful or not he is entitled to receive from the estate his necessary expenses and disbursements including reasonable attorneys fees incurred. Blue does not challenge the applicability of the statute to Wright as special administrator as opposed to personal representative.