United Metro v. US Development
[…] Id. at 353, 476 P.2d at 874. ¶15 Citing Williams, Appellants argue that Rinker improperly relied on the Request for Information form submitted to ReQuip, made no attempt to verify the information of the Request for Information, and as of July 22, 2005, knew that USDL had an ownership interest in some of the property. We disagree. As Rinker argues, Williams does not provide an explicit requirement that a lien claimant search the title records. In Williams, the court found that a materialman who could provide no basis for his naming of the 8 incorrect owner had not Section 33-981(B) provides: Every contractor, subcontractor, architect, builder or other person having charge or control of the construction, alteration or repair, either wholly or in part, of any building, structure or improvement, is the agent of the owner for the purposes of this article, and the owner shall be liable for the reasonable value of labor or materials to his agent. 11 established a reasonable basis for naming him/her in the lien. 13 Ariz.