United Metro v. US Development
[…] Welch-Doden, 202 Ariz. at 206, ¶ 22, 42 P.3d at 1171. ¶26 At the time the statutory discharge of lien bond was recorded by Western Surety, A.R.S. § 33-1004(E) (2006) stated: 17 In an action to foreclose a lien under this article, where a bond has been filed and served as provided herein, a judgment for the claimant on the bond shall be against the principal and his sureties for the reasonable value of the labor and material furnished and shall not be against the property. Following a 2008 amendment, § 33-1004(E) (Supp. 2009) currently states: In an action to foreclose a lien under this article, where a bond has been filed and served as provided herein, a judgment for the claimant on the bond shall be against the principal and his sureties for the reasonable value of the labor and material furnished and shall not be against the property. A judgment for the claimant on the bond, including any recovery for interest, expenses, costs and attorney fees awarded by the court, shall not exceed the penal sum of the bond. If the amount the claimant recovers exceeds the penal sum of the bond, the claimant shall also be entitled to judgment against the principal for the excess amount. ¶27 its In interpreting the statute, the trial court entered judgment against both USDL, as principal, and Western Surety, as surety. The trial court stated that it finds that because the pre-2008 version of A.R.S. § 33-1001(E) provided for judgment against the surety for the reasonable value of the labor and material furnished, Defendant Western Surety Company is also liable for the entire judgment.