Luciano v. WMC et al
[…] Granting of TNT s Motion for Summary Judgment ¶34 As TNT points out, all of Luciano s claims for return of the property pre-existed the date of the trustee s sale. As such, under A.R.S. § 33-811, Luciano had no valid claim against TNT or basis for the lis pendens on the property. A.R.S. § 33- 811(E) states as follows: The trustee s deed shall operate to convey to the purchaser the title, interest and claim of the trustee, the trustor, the beneficiary, their respective successors in interest and all persons claiming the trust property sold by or through them, including all interest or claim in the trust property acquired subsequent to the recording of the deed of trust and prior to delivery of the 21 trustee s deed. That conveyance shall be absolute without right of redemption and clear of all liens, claims or interests that have a priority subordinate to the deed of trust and shall be subject to all liens, claims or interests that have a priority senior to the deed of trust. In addition we agree with the holdings from a case in the bankruptcy court where the court found that, Pursuant to A.R.S. § 33-811(B) a Trustee s Deed creates a presumption of compliance and conclusive evidence that the sale was conducted regularly in accordance with the required statutory notice