Luciano v. WMC et al
[…] This issue involves the application of A.R.S. § 33-811 (2007), and is thus an issue of statutory interpretation that we review de novo. See Tenet Healthsystem, 203 Ariz. at 219, ¶ 5, 52 P.3d at 788. On the basis of A.R.S. § 33-811(C) (2007), WMC, JPMC, SPS, and Quality counter that Luciano waived any objection to the sale. waived by Luciano. Such an objection to the sale was Furthermore, it is also apparent from the record that proper notice of the trustee s sale was given. ¶25 A.R.S. § 33-811(C) states in pertinent part the following: The trustor, its successors or assigns, and all persons to whom the trustee mails a notice of a sale under a trust deed pursuant to § 33-809 shall waive all defenses and objections to the sale not raised in an action that results in the issuance of a court order granting relief pursuant to rule 65, Arizona rules of civil procedure, entered before 5:00 p. m. Mountain standard time on the last business day before the scheduled date of the sale. No published opinions have been issued by the Arizona state courts regarding the application of the relatively new A.R.S. § 33-811(C). novo. We resolve questions of statutory construction de Open Primary Elections Now v. Bayless, 193 Ariz. 43, 46, ¶ 9, 969 P.2d 649, 652 (1998).