State v. Galvan
[…] State v. Walters, 155 Ariz. 548, 553, 748 P.2d 777, 782 (App. 1987). A trial court s denial of a requested jury instruction is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. State v. Rosas-Hernandez, 202 Ariz. 212, 220, ¶ 31, 42 P.3d 1177, 1185 (App. 2002). Failure to give a requested instruction is not reversible error unless it is prejudicial to the rights of a defendant and such prejudice appears on the record. State v. Barr, 183 Ariz. 434, 442, 904 P.2d 1258, 1266 (App. 1995). ¶15 Defendant s attorney requested that instructed on the possible defense of duress. the be Section 13-412.A (2010) defines the duress defense, and it states: Conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justified if a reasonable person would believe that he was compelled to engage in the proscribed conduct by the threat or use of immediate physical force against his person . . . which resulted or could result in serious physical injury which a reasonable person in the situation would not have resisted. 7 jury Defendant s basis for the duress defense was his belief that he needed to have a gun in order to protect himself from a group of men who had recently assaulted him.