State v. Byrne
[…] Ariz. Rev. Stat. ( A.R.S. ) § 13-4420 (2010). 3 Accord Ariz. R. Crim. P. 9.3(a) (exempting victims, as defined in Rule 39(a), from the rule excluding prospective witnesses from the 3 We cite to the current version of statutes because no revisions material to this decision have occurred. 8 courtroom during opening statements and the testimony of other witnesses). C. Section 13-4403 (2010) provides, in pertinent part: If the victim is a minor or vulnerable adult the victim s parent, child or other immediate family member may exercise all of the victim s rights on behalf of the victim. . . . . E. The minor or vulnerable adult s representative shall accompany the minor or vulnerable adult through all proceedings, including delinquency, criminal, dependency, and civil proceedings, and, before the minor s or