State v. Schlienz
[…] Under A.R.S. §13- 804(B)(2001), "[i]n ordering restitution for economic loss . . . the court shall consider all losses caused by the criminal offense or offenses for which the defendant has been convicted." "Economic loss" means "any loss incurred by a person as a result of the commission of the offense [and] includes . . . losses which would not have been incurred but for the offense." A.R.S. § 13-105(14)(2001). (Emphasis added.) Further, under A.R.S. § 13-804(A), the court may allocate all or a portion of a fine as restitution payable by defendant to "any person who suffered an economic loss caused by the defendant's added.) 6 conduct." (Emphasis ¶16 loss The criminal conduct must directly cause the economic and "damages criminal [must] conduct, flow without causative factors." directly the from the defendant's intervention of additional State v.