State v. Schlienz
[…] State v. Lindsley, 191 Ariz. 195, 197, 953 P.2d 1248, 1250 (App. 1997). "On appeal, this Court will uphold the restitution award if it bears a reasonable relationship to the victim's loss." ¶15 Id. Under A.R.S. § 13-603(C)(Supp. 2009), the court "shall require the convicted person to make restitution to the person who is the victim of the crime . . . in the full amount of the economic loss as determined by the court." Under A.R.S. §13- 804(B)(2001), "[i]n ordering restitution for economic loss . . . the court shall consider all losses caused by the criminal offense or offenses for which the defendant has been convicted." "Economic loss" means "any loss incurred by a person as a result of the commission of the offense [and] includes . . . losses which would not have been incurred but for the offense." A.R.S. § 13-105(14)(2001). (Emphasis added.)