State v. Millan-Leal
[…] Reinhardt, 208 Ariz. 271, 273, ¶ 7, 92 P.3d 901, 903 (App. 2004). ¶5 possession Whether a defendant who has been convicted of personal and use of controlled substances is entitled to mandatory probation is governed by A.R.S. § 13-901.01, which reads in pertinent part: A. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, any person who is convicted of the personal possession or use of a controlled substance...is eligible for probation.