State v. Donoho
[…] Therefore, in 1995, the version of § 13-902 did not provide for the imposition of lifetime probation for the crimes Donoho pled guilty to. See Peek, 219 Ariz. at 184, ¶ 12, 195 P.3d at 643; State v. Van Adams, 194 Ariz. 408, 420, ¶ 41, 984 P.2d 16, 28 (1999) (stating that the preparatory offense of "attempt" as defined in § 13-1001 is a separate and distinct offense from the substantive lifetime offense). probation The for ability an attempted to place sexual a defendant offense was on not reintroduced into the sentencing code until October 1997, when § 13-902 was amended to permit lifetime probation for "an attempt to commit any offense that is included in chapter 14 . . . ." See 1997 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 179, § 2 (1st Reg.