State v. Rivers
[…] Arredondo, 155 Ariz. 314, 316, 746 P.2d 484, (1987). evidence, Further, we make in no circumstantial evidence. reviewing distinction the sufficiency between of direct the and See State v. Stuard, 176 Ariz. 589, 603, 863 P.2d 881, 895 (1993). 8 Felony Murder ¶21 Under these facts, a person commits first-degree felony murder if, "[a]cting either alone or with one or more other persons, the person commits or attempts to commit . . . burglary [in the first degree] under . . . § 13-1508 . . . and, in the course of and in furtherance of the offense or immediate flight from the offense, the person or another person causes the death of any person." A.R.S. § 13-1105(A)(Supp. 2009). "A person commits burglary in the first degree if such person or an accomplice violates the provisions of . . . § 13-1507 [burglary in the second degree] and knowingly possesses . . . a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument in the course of committing any theft or any felony." A.R.S. § 13-1508(A)(2001). 3 "A person commits burglary in the second degree by entering or remaining unlawfully in or on a residential structure with the intent to commit any theft 1507(A)(2001). assault can or "[A] serve as ant felony burglary basis for therein." predicated a A.R.S. on an