State v. Rivers
[…] A.R.S. § 13-1105(A)(Supp. 2009). "A person commits burglary in the first degree if such person or an accomplice violates the provisions of . . . § 13-1507 [burglary in the second degree] and knowingly possesses . . . a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument in the course of committing any theft or any felony." A.R.S. § 13-1508(A)(2001). 3 "A person commits burglary in the second degree by entering or remaining unlawfully in or on a residential structure with the intent to commit any theft 1507(A)(2001). assault can or "[A] serve as ant felony burglary basis for therein." predicated a A.R.S. on an felony-murder § 13- aggravated conviction." State v. Spoon, 137 Ariz. 105, 110, 669 P.2d 83, 88 (1983); see also State v.