State v. Parker
[…] Cicoria v. Cole, 222 Ariz. 428, 431, ¶ 12, 215 P.3d 402, 405 (App. 2009). the statute s plain meaning. Wells Fargo We look first to Credit Corp. v. Tolliver, 183 Ariz. 343, 345, 903 P.2d 1101, 1103 (App. 1995). If the statute is ambiguous, we then consider the statute s context; its language, subject matter, and historical background; its effects and consequences; and its spirit and purpose. Hayes v. Cont'l Ins. Co., 178 Ariz. 264, 268, 872 P.2d 668, 672 (1994). B. ¶30 The Relevant Statute. The statute under which Parker was convicted, A.R.S. § 13-3623(A), provides: Under circumstances likely to produce death or serious physical injury, any person who causes a child . . . to suffer physical injury or, having the care or custody of a child . . . , who causes or permits the . . . health of the child . . . to be injured or who causes or permits a child . . . to be placed in a situation where the . . . health of the child . . . is endangered is guilty of an offense as follows: 1. If done intentionally or knowingly, the offense is a class 2 felony and if the victim is under fifteen years of age it is punishable pursuant to § 13-705. 2. If felony. done recklessly, the 15 offense is a class 3 3. If done with criminal negligence, the offense is a class 4 felony. Part B of § 13-3623 applies to acts of a similar nature but committed under less dangerous circumstances: Under circumstances other than those likely to produce death or serious physical injury to a child . . . , any person who causes a child . . . to suffer physical injury or abuse or, having the care or custody of a child . . . , who causes or permits the . . . health of the child . . . to be injured or who causes or permits a child . . . to be placed in a situation where . . . health of the child . . . is endangered is guilty of an offense as follows: 1. If done intentionally or knowingly, the offense is a class 4 felony. 2. If felony. done recklessly, the offense is a class 5 3. If done with criminal negligence, the offense is a class 6 felony. ¶31 Parker argues the evidence was legally insufficient to support a finding that she acted [u]nder circumstances likely to produce death or serious physical injury to the children, within the meaning of A.R.S. § 13-3623(A). She also argues the evidence was insufficient to support the conclusion that she acted intentionally or knowingly within the meaning of subpart (A)(1) of the statute.