State v. Weidman
[…] See Far West, 579 Ariz. Adv. Rep. at 39-40, ¶¶ 104-108 (discussing mens rea, substantial and unjustifiable risk, and gross deviation from standard of care or conduct for purposes of imposing criminal liability for criminal negligence and endangerment). ¶49 Defendant also argues there was insufficient evidence of causation. Under A.R.S. § 13-203(A) (2001), "Conduct is the cause of a result when both the following exist: (1) but for the conduct the result in question would not have occurred; and (2) the relationship between the conduct and result satisfies any 26 additional causal requirements imposed by the statute defining the offense." natural and defendant's Proximate cause is shown "by demonstrating a continuous act or sequence of omission, events unbroken stemming by any from the efficient intervening cause, that produces an injury, in whole or in part, and without which the injury would not have occurred." Barrett v.