State v. Weidman
[…] Employers who knowingly violate the requirements of A.R.S. § 23-403(A) or other AOSHA safety standards may A.R.S. § 23-418(E). be subject to criminal penalties under Section 23-418(E)(1995) provides in part 5 that [a]ny employer who knowingly violates the requirements of § 23-403 or any standard or regulation adopted pursuant to § 23410 or 23-414 or any provision of this article and that violation causes death to an employee is guilty of a class 6 felony . . . . ¶11 Under criminally A.R.S. liable. § An A.R.S. § 13-105(15)(2001). 13-305, enterprises enterprise includes can a be held corporation. Section 13-305 provides in relevant part: A. [A]n enterprise commits an offense if: 1. The conduct constituting the offense consists of a failure to discharge a specific duty imposed by law; or 2. The conduct undertaken in behalf of the enterprise and constituting the offense is engaged in, authorized, solicited, commanded or recklessly tolerated by the directors of the enterprise in any manner or by a high managerial agent acting within the scope of employment. A.R.S. § 13-305(A)(1),(2)(2001). "'Agent' means any officer, director, employee of an enterprise or any other person who is authorized to act in behalf of the enterprise." A.R.S. § 13- 305(B)(1)(2001).