Gold Canyon v. ACC
[…] In construing a statute, we look first to its plain language as the best indicator of the intent of the legislature. Canon Sch. Dist. No. 50 v. W.E.S. Constr. Co., 177 Ariz. 526, 23 529, 869 P.2d 500, 503 (1994). If the language is unambiguous, we must give effect to that language. Janson ex rel. Janson v. Christensen, 167 Ariz. 470, 471, 808 P.2d 1222, 1223 (1991). Statutory construction is an issue of law, which we review de novo. Schwarz v. City of Glendale, 190 Ariz. 508, 510, 950 P.2d 167, 169 (App. 1997). ¶36 Section 40-253(C) states: C. The application [for rehearing] shall set forth specifically the grounds on which it is based, and no person, nor the state, shall in any court urge or rely on any ground not set forth in the application. The purpose of the statute is to give the Commission the opportunity to correct any mistakes before the matter is taken to court. Cogent Pub. Serv., Inc. v. Ariz. Corp. Comm n, 142 Ariz. 52, 54, 688 P.2d 698, 700 (App. 1984). ¶37 Nothing in the language of the statute suggests that it precludes the Commission from reconsidering issues not raised in the application. The Commission is not a court, nor is it a state. 4 person or the In addition, the statute also provides that after a rehearing and a consideration of all the facts, the Commission can change an order if it finds that the original order or decision or any part thereof is in any respect unjust or unwarranted, or should be changed. 4 A.R.S. § 40- A.R.S. § 40-253(A) authorizes any party or the attorney general on behalf of the state to apply for a rehearing. 24 253(E). The Commission may consider relevant factors in a ratemaking proceeding even if not raised by the parties.