Wildearth v. Baier
[…] They argued the appeal was untimely because more than thirty-five days had elapsed since the order denying rehearing was sent to Guardians. Ariz. Rev. Stat. ( A.R.S. ) § 12-904 (2003). 1 Guardians, however, maintained that the order should have been mailed to its lawyer and the time to appeal did not begin to run until its lawyer 1 received the order. The trial court dismissed Section 12-904(A) states: An action to review a final administrative decision shall be commenced by filing a complaint within thirty-five days from the date when a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed is served upon the party affected. The method of service of the decision shall be as provided by law governing procedure before the administrative agency, or by a rule of the agency made pursuant to law, but if no method is provided a decision shall be deemed to have been served when personally delivered or mailed by certified mail to the party affected at the party s last known residence or place of business. Service is complete on personal service or five days after the date that the final administrative decision is mailed to the party s last known address. 3 the appeal.