DYNOMETRICS v. ADES/ENRIQUEZ
[…] Sec., 541 P.3d 1159, 1166 ¶ 25 (2024) (holding that court lacked jurisdiction to consider issue that appellant did not raise “until he sought review from the court of appeals”). But the record does not support Appellees’ contention that Comfort Keepers did not challenge Enriquez’s status as its employee in its petition for review to the Appeals Board. In its petition, Comfort Keepers asserted that Maria, not Comfort Keepers, “direct[ed]” the “care” that Enriquez provided to her, as well as the “hours and location” of Enriquez’s services. Comfort Keepers also attached a copy of A.R.S. § 23-613.01(A), which defines “employee” as one “who performs services . . . subject to the direction, rule or control of the employing unit.” The information Comfort Keepers submitted to the Appeals Board can only be interpreted as a claim that Enriquez was not its “employee” as the term is statutorily defined. The petition thus preserved the issue for review. See Shea v.