DYNOMETRICS v. ADES/ENRIQUEZ
[…] See id. at 110 (noting that the “wide differences between administrative agencies and courts” militate against “reflexively” applying principles governing “the relationship between lower and upper courts” to administrative proceedings) (citation omitted). ¶36 Recognizing that new evidence may come to light and new issues may arise over the course of an administrative proceeding, the Legislature has expressly authorized the Appeals Board to consider evidence and resolve issues in the first instance as long as it affords due process to all parties. A.R.S. § 23-674(A) (“All interested parties to a hearing before the appeal tribunal or the appeals board shall be given reasonable notice . . . and . . . an opportunity for hearing. The notice shall state the . . . issues involved but . . . if subsequent amendment of the issues is necessary, they shall be fully stated as soon as practicable, and opportunity shall be afforded all parties to present evidence and argument with respect thereto.”) (emphasis added); A.R.S. § 23-674(D) (“The tribunal and the appeals board may admit and give probative effect to evidence which possesses probative value . . . . The tribunal and the appeals board may utilize their experience, technical competence and specialized knowledge in the evaluation of the evidence presented to them.”) (emphasis added). ¶37 This is not to say, of course, that the Appeals Board and the Appeal Tribunal serve duplicative functions.