DYNOMETRICS v. ADES/ENRIQUEZ
[…] Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 138 Ariz. 26, 28 n.4 (App. 1983) (“[T]he appeals board is not bound by the factual findings of the appeal tribunal and may make additional or contrary findings of fact.”). If, as here, the Appeals Board determines that the issue of a claimant’s relationship to the employing unit was not raised or adequately addressed at the hearing before the Appeal Tribunal, the Appeals Board must take steps to remedy the deficiency in the record, either by ordering supplementation of the record on review or by remanding the case for the taking of additional evidence. See A.R.S. § 23-672(C); see also A.R.S. § 23-671(E)-(F) (authorizing the Appeals Board to “[s]et aside the decision of the appeal tribunal and remand . . . to another appeal tribunal for review and decision,” “[o]rder the taking of additional evidence,” or “[r]emove the proceedings to itself” and “order the taking of additional evidence”). ¶34 The Appeals Board’s role is not, in other words, analogous to that of an appellate court reviewing the judgment of a trial court.