DYNOMETRICS v. ADES/ENRIQUEZ
[…] Cramer, 90 Ariz. at 355. D. Comfort Keepers’ challenge to Enriquez’s employee status cannot be resolved on the present record. 13 DYNOMETRICS v. ADES/ENRIQUEZ Opinion of the Court ¶38 Comfort Keepers asks us to reverse the Appeals Board’s decision and hold, as a matter of law, that Enriquez was not its employee. In support of its position, Comfort Keepers asserts that A.R.S. § 23-613.01 creates a presumption that an in-home caregiver is not an employee and, therefore, is not entitled to unemployment benefits. ¶39 Section 23-613.01(A)(7) excludes from the definition of “employee” home care service providers who “contract[] with a person other than as an employee, whether directly or through an agent, to furnish . . . life assistance services . . . such as . . . personal care.” By its terms, the statute applies to the relationship between the caregiver and the care recipient.