DOMINGUEZ v. DOMINGUEZ
[…] The Estate has thus waived any arguments not related to the Property and this court’s review on appeal is limited only to the rulings about the Property. See Ariz. R. Civ. App. P. 13(a)(7)(A); see also Zubia v. Shapiro, 243 Ariz. 412, 416 ¶ 25 n.1 (2018). 2 4 DOMINGUEZ v. DOMINGUEZ Opinion of the Court I. The First Order ¶11 The Estate argues that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment to Renee on the competing quiet title claims because A.R.S. § 12–524 did not apply. Section 12–524 provides that “[a]n action to recover a lot located in a city or town from a person having a recorded deed therefor, who claims ownership and has paid the taxes thereon, shall be brought within five years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward.” Although the Estate does not dispute that Renee has claimed ownership of the Property, it does dispute the other statutory elements. An analysis of the facts of this case shows, however, that the statute of limitations applies to the Estate’s claim.