STATE FARM v. FRANK
[…] Zambrano v. M & RC II LLC, 254 Ariz. 53, 58 ¶ 9 (2022). A defendant asserting a statute of limitations defense has the 5 STATE FARM v. FRANK Opinion of the Court burden to prove the statute bars a claim. Kiley v. Jennings, Strouss & Salmon, 187 Ariz. 136, 139 (App. 1996). I. The Statutory Framework ¶16 The parties agree A.R.S. § 12-555 contains the relevant limitations period. Section 12-555 sets forth a three-step process for UIM claims “if settlement is not reached.” ¶17 First, A.R.S. § 12-555(B) provides that an insurer is not liable for UIM benefits unless the claimant provides written notice that she has a UIM claim under an insurance policy “within three years after the date of the accident that caused the bodily injury.” In addition to the three-year notice requirement, the claimant must make a claim against the underlying tortfeasor’s insurer or file a claim against the tortfeasor within the time required under A.R.S. § 12-542 (or the applicable limitations period under the law where the accident occurs, if outside Arizona). A.R.S. § 12-555(B). ¶18 Second, the UIM insurer must give written notice that it will not be liable unless the claimant “request[s] arbitration or file[s] suit pursuant to the terms of the insurance contract within three years” of providing the insurer notice of the UIM claim. A.R.S. § 12-555(C)(1). The insurer has two years from receiving notice of the UIM claim to provide this written notice.