STATE FARM v. FRANK
[…] We conclude Frank was required to request arbitration or file a lawsuit, not State Farm. Frank did not meet the statute of limitations under the Auto Policy, but she did do so under the Umbrella Policy. In her opening brief, Frank also mentions equitable tolling. But she does not argue equitable tolling would extend the limitations period if equitable estoppel does not. 1 10 STATE FARM v. FRANK Opinion of the Court A. The Statutory Requirement ¶35 Under § 12-555(C)(2), as applied here, “a person” (Frank) was required to “request arbitration or file suit pursuant to the terms of the insurance contract” by May 18, 2021. Frank contends “person,” which is broadly defined in A.R.S. § 1-215, includes State Farm. Frank, thus, interprets “a person” as referring to State Farm or Frank, and contends State Farm’s arbitration demand in April 2019 relieved Frank from doing anything further.