STATE v. SULU-KERR
[…] Without question, M.B. stood in front of the Ford when Sulu-Kerr drove forward, blocking her from leaving, while J.B., according to at least some evidence, attempted to open the driver-side door and reached inside the driver-side window. Because J.B. and M.B. acted together in attempting to forcefully take possession of the Ford, the defense of an occupied vehicle justification applied to Sulu-Kerr’s conduct directed at both men. Cf. A.R.S. § 13-401 (“Even though a person is justified under this chapter in threatening or using physical force or deadly physical force against another, if in doing so such person recklessly injures or kills an innocent third person, the justification afforded by this chapter is unavailable in a prosecution for the reckless injury or killing of the innocent third person.”). ¶31 The trial court committed fundamental error by failing to instruct on the defense of an occupied vehicle justification.