STATE v. SULU-KERR
[…] (Emphasis added.) ¶24 Read together, these instructions told the jurors that a defendant is justified in using deadly physical force only if: (1) reasonably necessary to protect against another’s use of unlawful physical force, and (2) the defendant either retreats (or conveys an intent to retreat) or has a legal right to be at the place and is not engaged in an unlawful act. Unlike the instructions given, which track A.R.S. §§ 13-404 to -406, the defense of an occupied vehicle justification under A.R.S. § 13-418 provides that: A. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a person is justified in threatening to use or using physical force or deadly physical force against another person if the person reasonably believes himself or another person to be in imminent peril of death or serious physical injury and the person against whom the physical force or deadly physical force is threatened or used was in the process of unlawfully or forcefully entering, or had unlawfully or forcefully entered, a residential structure or occupied vehicle, or had removed or was attempting to remove another person against the other person’s will from the residential structure or occupied vehicle. B. A person has no duty to retreat before threatening or using physical force or deadly physical force pursuant to this section. (Emphasis added.) ¶25 Unconstrained by any other Title 13 statute and broader in scope than A.R.S. §§ 13-404 through -406, A.R.S. § 13-418 justifies the use of 10 STATE v.