STATE v. SULU-KERR
[…] See RAJI (Crim.) Justification for Self-Defense 4.04, at 59-61; Justification for Self-Defense Physical Force 4.05, at 62-64; Justification for Defense of a Third Person 4.06, at 64-65 (5th ed. 2019). As noted, the State moved to preclude these self-defense justifications regarding the counts of leaving the scene of a fatal accident and theft of means of transportation, which the trial court granted. The State also requested a jury instruction for the defense of property under A.R.S. § 13-408 (justifying the “us[e] [of] physical force against another . . . to prevent what a reasonable person would believe is an attempt or commission by the other person of theft”), arguing Sulu-Kerr “[wa]s not justified in using physical force to stop” J.B. and M.B. from “trying to recover their vehicle.”