IN THE MATTER OF D. TSOSIE
[…] Cf. In re Guardianship of Cruz, 154 Ariz. 184, 185–86 (App. 1987) (holding that where the court made findings to support the mandatory appointment of a guardian for a minor under §§ 14-5204 and -5207, the court had no discretion to deny a guardianship petition). Because the record reflects that no person or corporation was “qualified and willing to act,” the court did not err in appointing the Public Fiduciary. ¶9 The Public Fiduciary argues that A.R.S. § 14-5305 allows it to decline the mandatory appointment because the statute implies that the Public Fiduciary has the choice of whether to accept the appointment. A.R.S. § 14-5305 (“By accepting appointment, a guardian submits personally to the jurisdiction of the court in any proceeding relating to the guardianship that may be instituted by any interested person.”). The Public Fiduciary also points to forms referenced in Arizona Rule of Probate Procedure 55 that contemplate a guardian’s affirmative acceptance of the role.