LINDQUIST v. MATHIAS, et al.
[…] We broadly interpret APSA’s remedial provisions to accomplish the legislature’s purpose. See In re Est. of Winn, 214 Ariz. 149, 150, ¶ 5 (2007). A vulnerable adult is defined as “an individual who is eighteen years of age or older and who is unable to protect himself from abuse, neglect or exploitation by others because of a physical or mental impairment.” See A.R.S. § 46-451(A)(12). ¶18 Section 46-456(A) directs that persons in “a position of trust and confidence to a vulnerable adult shall use the vulnerable adult’s assets solely for the benefit of the vulnerable adult,” unless one of four exceptions apply. Section 46-456(B) creates an enforcement mechanism for the vulnerable adult to pursue “actual damages and reasonable costs and attorney fees” against a person who violates this standard. ¶19 Section 46-456(G) designates three “priority” plaintiffs to assert this claim for damages: “The vulnerable adult or the duly appointed conservator or personal representative of the vulnerable adult’s estate has priority to, and may file, a civil action under this section.” When a vulnerable adult or her representatives do not sue under this section, however, § 46-456(G) provides a mechanism for an “interested person” to step into the vulnerable adult’s shoes: If an action is not filed by the vulnerable adult or the duly appointed conservator or personal