STATE v. AGUIRRE
[…] State v. Neese, 239 Ariz. 84, 86, ¶ 8 (App. 2016). “Statutory interpretation requires us to determine the meaning of the words the legislature chose to use.” S. Ariz. Home Builders Ass’n v. Town of Marana, ___ Ariz. ___, ___, ¶ 31, 522 P.3d 671, 676 (2023). “We do so neither narrowly nor liberally, but rather according to the plain meaning of the words in their broader statutory context, unless the legislature directs us to do otherwise.” Id. ¶10 Under A.R.S. § 13-1211(B), “[a] person who knowingly discharges a firearm at a nonresidential structure is guilty of a class 3 felony.” Aguirre asserts the statute requires that he must have intended to hit the structure when firing his weapon, and no evidence supported his conviction because he “targeted” John, “not the business.”