STATE v. AGUIRRE
[…] If Aguirre discharged his weapon in self-defense at his intended target, John, his poor aim was not evidence of the mens rea necessary to sustain a conviction for knowingly 6 STATE v. AGUIRRE Opinion of the Court discharging his firearm “at” a nonresidential structure. See A.R.S. § 13203(B). ¶20 To be sure, even when discharging a firearm in self-defense, the shooter bears a responsibility to the innocent public. As the State charged in this case, endangerment charges are appropriate if a defendant imperils others while defending himself against the aggression of another. See A.R.S. § 13-1201 (“A person commits endangerment by recklessly endangering another person with a substantial risk of imminent death or physical injury.”) But in this case, the jury did not convict Aguirre of either count of endangerment charged by the State. CONCLUSION ¶21 Because no evidence supports Aguirre’s conviction and sentence, we reverse and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.