STATE v. AGUIRRE
[…] Two stray bullets hit the nightclub: one passing through an open window and striking a metal tripod inside, the other striking the building’s exterior and damaging the block wall. The State charged Aguirre with one count of discharging a firearm at a nonresidential structure, a class 3 felony (count one); four counts of aggravated assault, class 3 felonies (counts two through five); and three counts of endangerment, class 6 felonies (counts six through eight). Aguirre claimed he acted in self-defense. See A.R.S. § 13-405(A) (“A person is justified in threatening or using deadly physical force against another . . . [w]hen and to the degree a reasonable person would believe that deadly physical force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful deadly physical force.”). ¶3 At trial, John testified that he regularly frequented the nightclub and had loaned money to Aguirre, who worked as a security We view the evidence in the light most favorable to upholding Aguirre’s conviction and resolve all reasonable inferences against him. See State v.