SIMMONS v. ADES
[…] See A.R.S. § 41-1993(B) (“An issue may not be raised on appeal that has not been raised 7 SIMMONS v. ADES Opinion of the Court in the petition for review before the appeals board.”); Munguia, 159 Ariz. at 163 (An employer was prohibited from raising an issue for the first time on appeal when the employer failed to argue the issue before the administrative board and the issue “was neither a basis of the appeals board’s decision, nor . . . in the petition for review before the appeals board.”). ATTORNEY’S FEES ¶25 Simmons requests attorney’s fees under A.R.S. § 12-348 or as a “private attorney general.” Simmons is precluded from an award of attorney’s fees under A.R.S. § 12-348(H)(1). That subpart of the statute excludes an award of attorney’s fees in “an action arising from a proceeding before this state . . . in which the role of this state . . . was to determine the eligibility or entitlement of an individual to a monetary benefit or its equivalent.” Id. Because Simmons has only established his eligibility for a “monetary benefit,” he is not entitled to an award of attorney’s fees. See Johnson v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 247 Ariz. 351, 359, ¶ 27 (App. 2019) (allowing fees for non-monetary benefits).