SIMMONS v. ADES
[…] The Appeals Board summarily affirmed. ¶15 Because ADES determined Simmons was monetarily eligible for PUA, the only eligibility requirement at issue on appeal is whether Simmons was unemployed because of one of the enumerated COVID-19-related reasons. The CARES Act defines a “covered individual” as “an individual who provides self-certification that the individual is otherwise able to work and available for work . . . except the individual is unemployed” for one of the enumerated reasons. 15 U.S.C. § 9021(a)(3)(A)(ii)(I).1 Simmons self-certified in his application that he became “unemployed as a direct result of the COVID-19 Public Health Emergency,” and he “quit [his] job because of COVID-19.” ¶16 At the hearing, Simmons would qualify for PUA if he could show he “ha[d] to quit his . . . job as a direct result of COVID-19.” 15 U.S.C. § 9021(a)(3)(A)(ii)(I)(ii).