SIMMONS v. ADES
[…] ADES Opinion of the Court amplified risk of exposure to COVID-19 caused by the employer’s refusal to change its policies or otherwise address his concerns. ¶21 Simmons, therefore, is a “covered individual” under the CARES Act because he provided evidence that he was unemployed for an enumerated reason. See 15 U.S.C § 9021(a)(3)(A)(ii)(I)(ii) (“the individual has to quit his or her job as a direct result of COVID-19”). As a covered individual, Simmons was entitled to PUA. 15 U.S.C § 9021(b) (“[T]he Secretary shall provide to any covered individual unemployment benefit assistance while such individual is unemployed.”). Thus, we hold that the ALJ and the Appeals Board erred by concluding that “[t]here was insufficient evidence to establish that [Simmons’s] unemployment was due to the [COVID-19] pandemic” because, under the CARES Act, Simmons’s uncontested evidence was sufficient.