MESQUITE v. ADOR
[…] Id. Fair market value can be derived by using “standard appraisal methods and techniques.” A.R.S. § 42-11001(6). ¶18 “Current usage shall be included in the formula for reaching a determination of full cash value.” A.R.S. § 42-11054(C)(1). “The valuation of electric generation facilities,” like the property here, is determined by looking at, among other things, “[t]he value of land, . . . . [t]he valuation of real property improvements used in operating the facility, . . . . [and the] valuation of personal property used in operating the facility.” A.R.S. § 42-14156(A)(1)–(3). “‘Personal property’ means all tangible property except for land and real property improvements.” A.R.S. § 42-14156(B)(2). A. Mesquite Misattributes Value to the Purchase Agreement. ¶19 The parties agree that Southwest bought Mesquite—including real and personal property and the Purchase Agreement—for about $556 million. Mesquite’s expert appraised the tangible property at $105 million.