SHEENA W. v. DCS, B.W.
[…] Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 223 Ariz. 86, 94 ¶ 20 (App. 2009). ¶14 Although the requirement to provide reunification services is rightly broad, it is not universal. For instance, we have held before that DCS’ mandate is to “undertake measures [that have] a reasonable prospect of success” in reuniting the family, not ones that are futile. Mary Ellen C. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 193 Ariz. 185, 192 ¶ 34 (App. 1999). And the general rule requiring DCS to provide reunification services is subject to statutory exceptions, including those listed in subsections (D), (E), and (F) of § 8-846. As relevant here, “[r]eunification services are not required to be provided if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence” that “[t]he parent . . . committed an act that constitutes a dangerous crime against children as defined in § 13-705 or caused a child to suffer serious physical injury.” A.R.S. § 8-846(D)(1)(d). Child abuse committed against a minor who is under fifteen years of age is a “[d]angerous crime against children.” A.R.S. § 13-705(R)(1)(h).