GRAY v. GC SERVICES
[…] But cf. Morgan v. Sundance, Inc., 142 S. Ct. 1708, 1713 (2022) (explaining that the federal policy favoring arbitration is only intended to make arbitration agreements as enforceable as any other contract, and not to “favor arbitration over litigation”). ¶13 GCS also argues the arbitration issue became moot when the superior court determined Gray failed to state a claim for relief and that her claims were precluded by res judicata. That argument fails because as provided under A.R.S. § 12-3007(D), courts “may not refuse to order arbitration because the claim subject to arbitration lacks merit or grounds for the claim have not been established.” Although GCS only asked to compel arbitration as an alternative to an outright dismissal, under these circumstances the superior court lacked the authority to bypass the arbitration issue. On remand, if the court determines the arbitration 5 GRAY v.