GRAY v. GC SERVICES
[…] See id. C. Motion to Compel Arbitration ¶9 Turning to the substance of her appeal, Gray broadly argues the superior court erred when it failed to compel arbitration pursuant to the parties’ arbitration agreement. Although not cited by either party, disputes over whether an enforceable arbitration agreement exists are governed by Arizona’s version of the Revised Uniform Arbitration Act, and specifically here, § 12-3007(A)(2), which states in part: On motion of a person showing an agreement to arbitrate and alleging another person’s refusal to arbitrate pursuant to the agreement[,] . . . [i]f the refusing party opposes the motion, the court shall proceed summarily to decide the issue and order the parties to arbitrate unless it finds that there is no enforceable agreement to arbitrate. (Emphasis added.) We review de novo the interpretation of statutes. In re $11,660.00 U.S. Currency, 251 Ariz. 106, 108, ¶ 8 (App. 2021). If the statute is unambiguous, we apply it as written without using other methods of statutory interpretation. State v. Jurden, 239 Ariz. 526, 530, ¶ 15 (2016). ¶10 Under the plain language of § 12-3007(A)(2), when parties disagree as to whether an arbitration agreement applies to the claims being made, the court is required to determine whether there is an enforceable arbitration agreement. If the court finds no enforceable agreement, it must 4 GRAY v. GC SERVICES Opinion of the Court deny the motion to arbitrate, and may move on to address other issues. See A.R.S. § 12-3007(C) (“If the court finds that there is no enforceable agreement, it may not order the parties to arbitrate . . . .”). But if there is an enforceable agreement, the court must order the parties to arbitrate. A.R.S. § 12-3007(A)(2). ¶11 Here, GCS moved to compel arbitration, to which Gray objected, arguing her claims were exempt from the arbitration agreement.