COSTARAS v. COSTARAS
[…] Section 25-500(9) then defines “support” as “the provision of maintenance or subsistence,” including “arrearages, interest on arrearages, past support, [and] interest on past support.” ¶8 The Ohio Judgment contained awards for non-support and “spousal support arrearages,” but it distinguished between them. Still, the superior court held the full foreign judgment was enforceable “as a single judgment” under “the principle of full faith and credit” and the UEFJA. That was error because the plain language of Section 12-544(3) compels different treatment for foreign judgments of support and non-support. See also A.R.S. § 25-503(I) (“Each vested child support installment is enforceable as a final judgment by operation of law.”); A.R.S. § 25-503(M) (“Notwithstanding any other law, any judgment for support and for associated costs and attorney fees is exempt from renewal and enforceable until paid in full.”). ¶9 We are unpersuaded by the court’s alternative rationale. First, the superior court must apply Arizona’s statute of limitations for enforcing a foreign judgment. Neither the UEFJA nor the Full Faith and 3 COSTARAS v.