1 CA-CV 21-0275
[…] See A.R.S. § 33-1228(A), (B) (contemplating a termination agreement approved by less than all unit owners); A.R.S. § 33-1228(D) (contract for sale binds owners of the property to be sold upon approval under subsections A and B); see also Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 167–69 (2012) (“Context is a primary determinant of meaning,” and all of a statute “provides the context for each of its parts.”). ¶30 The Xias argue that A.R.S. § 33-1228(C) requires that “[i]f . . . any real estate is to be sold, it must all be sold.” But the subsection’s first sentence does not require anything; the language is permissive. See A.R.S. § 33-1228(C) (“A termination agreement may provide that all the common elements and units of the condominium shall be sold.”) (emphasis added); see also Scalia & Garner, supra, at 112 (“May” is a permissive word and “permissive words grant discretion.”). In the second sentence, the legislature contemplated an agreement under which “any real estate in the condominium is to be sold.” A.R.S. § 33-1228(C) (emphasis added). And the only requirement imposed is that “the termination agreement shall set forth the minimum terms of the sale.” Id.; see also Scalia & Garner, supra, at 112 10 CAO, et al. v. PFP DORSEY, et al. Opinion of the Court (Used correctly, “shall” is mandatory, and “[m]andatory words impose a duty.”). ¶31 The statute thus permits but does not require a sale to include the entire condominium.