1 CA-CV 21-0275
[…] PFP DORSEY, et al. Opinion of the Court 1. Arizona Revised Statutes Section 33-1228(C) Allows a Termination Agreement to Include a Provision for the Sale of Any Portion of the Condominium. ¶28 The Xias argue that A.R.S. § 33-1228(C) prohibits the sale of less than the entire condominium. Although the Xias originally made this argument under the 2018 version of the statute, the legislature did not substantively amend the subsections referenced in this argument. As a result, we will address the argument here. ¶29 Section 33-1228(C) reads: A termination agreement may provide that all the common elements and units of the condominium shall be sold following termination. If, pursuant to the agreement, any real estate in the condominium is to be sold following termination, the termination agreement shall set forth the minimum terms of the sale. The plain language of the first sentence allows a termination agreement to provide for the sale of all the common elements and units. In the context of A.R.S. § 33-1228, this sentence gives an association, via a termination agreement, the power to contract for the sale of the entire property, including the property of unit owners who object to the termination and sale.