1 CA-CV 21-0275
[…] And nothing in the statute prohibits the sale of less than the whole condominium. As a result, we read the statute to allow a termination agreement to provide for the sale of less than all the units and common elements. 2. The Superior Court Dismissed the Xias’ Complaint Based on an Inapplicable Version of A.R.S. § 33-1228. ¶32 The Xias also argue that the Association owed them a fiduciary duty to act in their best interests and sell the property on the best terms possible. They argue that A.R.S. § 33-1228(D) creates a fiduciary relationship by vesting title to their property in the Association as trustee. ¶33 Under A.R.S. § 33-1228(D), “[i]f any real estate in the condominium is to be sold following termination, title to that real estate on termination vests in the association as trustee for the holders of all interest in the units.” The statute vests title to the real estate in the association so that “the association has all powers necessary and appropriate to effect the sale.” A.R.S. § 33-1228(D); see also A.R.S. § 33-1259 (Third parties may assume an association is acting properly within its capacity as trustee.).