RIDGELL v. ADCS
[…] Thus, because placing Ridgell on the Central Registry adversely affects her public employment prospects, AMMA protects her marijuana use if she otherwise complies with its requirements. ¶17 Because AMMA governed Ridgell’s marijuana use, its provisions had to be considered in determining whether to place her on the Central Registry. The Director placed Ridgell on the Central Registry because her marijuana use prenatally exposed her infant to marijuana, which he found constituted neglect under A.R.S. § 8–201(25)(c). Although Ridgell argued that the exposure did not constitute neglect because it resulted from “a medical treatment administered to the mother or the newborn infant by a health professional,” A.R.S. § 8–201(25)(c), the Director rejected that argument because, in his view, Ridgell did not use marijuana under her doctor’s care or instructions. The Director noted that Ridgell told no doctor of her marijuana use but Dr.