SWAT v. ADOR
[…] For example, under A.R.S. § 42-5073(B)(1), a taxpayer can deduct income derived from memberships that provide for the use of a private recreational establishment for participatory purposes for 28 days or more. If Shooter’s World seeks classification of its membership revenues as amusement activities in anticipation of claiming a deduction, it will be unable to do so if the revenue amounts attributable to those benefits remain unascertainable. When attempting to establish the right to a deduction, the burden of proof is on the taxpayer. A.R.S. § 42-5009(B) (“A person who does not comply with subsection A of this section may establish entitlement to the deduction by presenting facts necessary to support the entitlement, but the burden of proof is on that person.”); see also P.C.C. § 14-362(d). “In Arizona, our policy is to construe tax statutes strictly against taxpayer deductions.” DaimlerChrysler Servs. N. Am., LLC v. ADOR, 210 Ariz. 297, 304, ¶ 24 (App. 2005). And “tax deductions, subtractions, exemptions, and credits are to be strictly construed.”