SWAT v. ADOR
[…] A.R.S. §§ 42-5061 to -5076. ¶7 Shooter’s World contends its range operations should not be classified as amusements because its range is not “of the same kind, class, or character” as the businesses listed in the statute establishing the classification, A.R.S. § 42-5073. That section provides that the amusement classification is comprised of the business of operating or conducting theaters, movies, operas, shows of any type or nature, exhibitions, concerts, carnivals, circuses, amusement parks, A.R.S. § 42-5008(A) reads: “There is levied and there shall be collected by the department, for the purpose of raising public money, privilege taxes measured by the amount or volume of business transacted by persons on account of their business activities, and in the amounts to be determined by the application of rates against values, gross proceeds of sales or gross income, as the case may be, as prescribed by this article and article 2 of this chapter.” 1 3 SWAT v.