SWAT v. ADOR
[…] For a small annual fee, it sold memberships that provided retail discounts and convenience services but no tangible personal property. See id. at 585–86, ¶¶ 2, 5. Because services provided in addition to sales are expressly excluded from the retail tax base, A.R.S. § 42-5061(A)(2), we analyzed whether the services the taxpayer provided its members were in addition to or as a part of the taxpayer’s retail sales. Id. at 587–88, ¶¶ 13, 18. However, no service exception applies to the amusement classification. See A.R.S. § 42-5073 (listing no exclusion or deduction for services); A.R.S. § 42-5001(4) (defining “gross income” to include “the value proceeding or accruing from the sale of tangible personal property or service, or both”). Therefore, to show that its membership sales are not taxable, Shooter’s World must do more than distinguish this case from Walden Books. 3 8 SWAT v.