SWAT v. ADOR
[…] The audit classified all revenue from Shooter’s World’s membership program as retail. 6 SWAT v. ADOR Opinion of the Court ¶16 “The retail classification is comprised of the business of selling tangible personal property at retail.”2 A.R.S. § 42-5061(A); see also P.C.C. § 14-460. “The tax base for the retail classification is the gross proceeds of sales or gross income derived from the business.” A.R.S. § 42-5061(A); P.C.C. § 14-460 (defining the tax base as “the gross income from the business activity upon every person engaging or continuing in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail.”) The retail classification tax base includes gross income attributable to