SWAT v. ADOR
[…] A.R.S. § 42-5023; see A “sale” is defined as including “any transfer of title or possession, or both, exchange, barter, lease or rental, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatever . . . of tangible personal property . . . for a consideration.” A.R.S. § 42-5001(18). And “tangible personal property” is defined as “personal property that may be seen, weighed, measured, felt or touched or that is in any other manner perceptible to the senses.” A.R.S. § 42-5001(21). 2 7 SWAT v. ADOR Opinion of the Court also P.C.C. § 14-400(c). A taxpayer that engages in more than one type of business is required to maintain records so that the gross proceeds of sales or gross income of each taxable business classification is shown separately.