IN RE: MH 2020-004882
[…] Under 323283(A): 4 IN RE: MH 2020-004882 Opinion of the Court The confidential relationship between a client and a licensee, including a temporary licensee, is the same as between an attorney and a client. Unless a client waives this privilege in writing or in court testimony, a licensee shall not voluntarily or involuntarily divulge information that is received by reason of the confidential nature of the behavioral health professional-client relationship. A.R.S. § 32-3283(A). ¶14 Section 32-3251(2) defines client as a “patient who receives behavioral health services from a person licensed pursuant to this chapter.” “Practice of behavioral health” includes “professional counseling,” and “[p]ractice of professional counseling” refers to “the professional application of mental health, psychological and human development theories, principles and techniques to:” (a) “[f]acilitate human development and