STARR v. AZ BOF
[…] AZ BOF Opinion of the Court ¶35 To assist us in addressing this issue, we ordered the parties to provide supplemental briefing identifying what existing procedures allow an individual in Starr’s position to challenge the Department’s offense classification under A.R.S. §§ 41-1758.03 and -1758.07. Accordingly, after reviewing the parties’ supplemental briefs, we conclude that an individual aggrieved by the Department’s classification may seek review according to the uniform administrative hearing procedures (“Uniform Procedures”) provided by Arizona’s Administrative Procedure Act (“Act”), A.R.S. §§ 41-1092 to -1092.12. ¶36 For all agencies not specifically exempt from its provisions, the Act establishes the process by which an individual may obtain review of appealable agency action, meaning an “action that determines the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party.” A.R.S. §§ 41-1092(3), -1092.02(A). Under the Uniform Procedures, an agency that makes an appealable action must serve the affected party with notice.