FLYNN v. OLSEN, et al.
[…] A.R.S. § 143801(A), (B); see also Tulsa Prof'l Collection Servs., Inc. v. Pope, 485 U.S. 478, 491 (1988) (holding that due process requires actual notice to known creditors). All claims against a decedent's estate that arose before the death of the decedent are barred if not presented within "[t]wo years after the decedent's death plus the time remaining in the period commenced by an actual or published notice pursuant to § 14-3801, subsection A or B." A.R.S. § 14-3803(A)(1) (emphasis added).3 ¶12 The plain language of A.R.S. § 14-3803(A)(1) supports Celeste's position. The statute expressly provides that the period to file claims is two years "plus the time remaining in the period commenced by an actual or published notice" required by A.R.S. § 14-3801. A.R.S. § 143803(A)(1).