GRUNWALD, et al. v. SCOTTSDALE HEALTHCARE, et al.
[…] See Ansley v. Banner Health Network, 248 Ariz. 143, 152 ¶ 34 (2020) (holding federal statute “prohibiting direct balance billing . . . prohibits indirect balance billing in the form of a lien that diminishes the patient’s recovery from the liable third party”). Because the premise of the plaintiffs’ argument is that the prohibition in Section 20-1072(F) applies, the dispositive issue is whether the plaintiffs’ insurers are HCSOs. 4 GRUNWALD, et al. v. SCOTTSDALE HEALTHCARE, et al. Opinion of the Court ¶9 The meaning of HCSO involves three statutory definitions: • HCSO “means any person that undertakes to conduct one or more health care plans.” A.R.S. § 20-1051(6). • “‘Health care plan’ means any contractual arrangement whereby any [HCSO] undertakes to provide directly or to arrange for all or a portion of contractually covered health care services and to pay or make reimbursement for any remaining portion of the health care services