GRUNWALD, et al. v. SCOTTSDALE HEALTHCARE, et al.
[…] See Ansley v. Banner Health Network, 248 Ariz. 143, 152 ¶ 34 (2020) (holding federal statute “prohibiting direct balance billing . . . prohibits indirect balance billing in the form of a lien that diminishes the patient’s recovery from the liable third party”). Because the premise of the plaintiffs’ argument is that the prohibition in Section 20-1072(F) applies, the dispositive issue is whether the plaintiffs’ insurers are HCSOs. 4 GRUNWALD, et al. v. SCOTTSDALE HEALTHCARE, et al. Opinion of the Court ¶9 The meaning of HCSO involves three statutory definitions: • HCSO “means any person that undertakes to conduct one or more health care plans.” A.R.S. § 20-1051(6). • “‘Health care plan’ means any contractual arrangement whereby any [HCSO] undertakes to provide directly or to arrange for all or a portion of contractually covered health care services and to pay or make reimbursement for any remaining portion of the health care services on a prepaid basis through insurance or otherwise.” A.R.S. § 20-1051(4).2 • “‘Person’ means any natural or artificial person including individuals, partnerships, associations, providers of health care, trusts, insurers, hospitals or medical services corporations or other corporations, prepaid group practice plans, foundations for medical care and health maintenance organizations.” A.R.S. § 20-1051(9). Although perhaps useful in other contexts, here, these definitions are rather circular.