CANAS, et al. v. BAY ENTERTAINMENT, et al.
[…] Appellants assert that civilians’ right of publicity originates in common law and was recognized by this court in In re Estate of Reynolds, 235 Ariz. 80, 83, ¶ 12 (App. 2014). They also argue that the Federal Copyright Act does not preempt their claim because Bay Entertainment misappropriated their identities, not just their photographs. ¶10 Under A.R.S. § 12-761, “[t]he right to control and to choose whether and how to use a soldier’s name, portrait or picture for commercial purposes is recognized as each soldier’s right of publicity.” A.R.S. § 12761(A). The statute prohibits using the soldier’s “name, portrait, or picture” for advertising, soliciting business, or “[r]eceiving consideration for the sale of any goods, wares or merchandise.” Id. at (B). The legislature passed this statute and a related criminal statute in May 2007. 2007 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 227, §§ 1–2 (1st Reg.