STATE v. FRYE
[…] While Rule 55 allows a litigant to proceed by default if the opposing party does not answer or otherwise defend, see Ariz. R. Civ. P. 55(a)(1), the forfeiture statutes require the State to do so. A.R.S. § 13-4311(G). Additionally, Rule 55 requires an application for, and administrative entry of, default before the court enters a default judgment (either with or without a hearing). In contrast, the forfeiture statutes do not include intermediary steps before the court enters a summary disposition. Compare Ariz. R. Civ. P. 55(a), (b), with A.R.S. § 134314. And although Rule 55 expressly provides a 10-day grace period to file an answer and avoid default, see Ariz. R. Civ. P. 55(a)(5), the forfeiture statutes do not do so. But see A.R.S. § 13-4311(G) (requiring the State to provide “any person who has timely filed a claim that has not been stricken by the court” 10-days’ notice of its application for an order of forfeiture). ¶13 But while the forfeiture statutes diverge from the civil rules with regard to the procedures leading to entry of a default judgment, the superior court’s ultimate ruling conflates these pre-judgment procedures with those that