A.C. v. ADES/DDD
[…] Gray’s observation “that there’s some confusion about what is needed . . . for DDD services.” A.C.’s grandfather expressed confusion about what was required and testified that DDD “dropped the ball” in its undertaking. This and other confusion in the record about required testing, assessments and documentation further show DDD did not discharge its obligations to assist A.C. and his family. On this record, the Board’s error in misapplying the burden of proof was not harmless. III. Attorneys’ Fees on Appeal. ¶36 A.C. seeks his attorneys’ fees and costs on appeal pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-348(A)(2), while ADES argues A.C. is prohibited from receiving a fee award under A.R.S. § 12-348(H)(1) (precluding an award of fees in an action where the role of the state “was to determine the eligibility or entitlement of an individual to a monetary benefit or its equivalent”). This court has rejected the argument that DDD’s role was to determine eligibility or entitlement to a monetary benefit or its equivalent. Because the services that DDD is seeking to terminate “are not merely a monetary benefit or its equivalent,” A.R.S. §12-348(H)(1) does not apply.