SWIFT v. ADOR
[…] As a result, diesel fuel is not “subject to” fuel taxes unless used to traverse Arizona’s highways. Meanwhile, use taxes exist to prevent state tax avoidance and erosion of the state’s tax base. Qwest Dex, Inc. v. Arizona Dep’t of Revenue, 210 Ariz. 223, 225-26, ¶ 12 (App. 2005) (explaining that the use tax prevents consumers from avoiding Arizona’s transaction privilege tax by making their purchases in other states); see also A.R.S. § 42-5155(B) (“The [use] tax . . . applies to any purchaser that purchased tangible personal property for resale but subsequently uses or consumes the property.”). Thus, as applied here, a taxpayer is required to pay use taxes on diesel fuel after its fuel tax payments are refunded.