SWIFT v. ADOR
[…] Ariz. Admin. Code R15-5-2327(B) (“[A] purchase of use fuel is subject to use tax under A.R.S. § 42-5155 on the date the consumer is issued a refund because the use fuel is not subject to the use fuel tax under A.R.S. § 28-5606.”). ADOT cannot even refund the fuel taxes of consumers “until [it] determines the difference between the amount of the refund and the amount of the use tax that is imposed under [the statute] on the fuel exempt from use fuel taxes if owed by the person.” A.R.S. § 28-5612(F). If “the amount of the [fuel tax] refund is greater than the amount owed for the use tax,” ADOT must subtract the “amount owed 3 SWIFT v. ADOR Opinion of the Court for the use tax” and “refund the amount of the difference to the person.” Id. Swift Refund of Fuel Taxes ¶9 Swift bought diesel fuel from vendors and tendered the advance payments of fuel taxes at purchase.