VANGILDER, et al. v. PINAL COUNTY, et al.
[…] State Tax Comm’n, 69 Ariz. 287, 292 (1950)), but such efforts are not required here. When considered as a whole, Prop 417 can only be reasonably read to have proposed a transportation excise tax across all TPT classifications, in accordance with A.R.S. § 42-6106(B). C. The Tiered-Rate Structure for Retail Sales is a Permissible “Modified Rate” Within the Meaning of A.R.S. § 42-6106(C). ¶23 Vangilder and ADOR argue the Prop 417 tax’s tiered-rate structure for retail sales is not a permissible “variable or modified rate” within the meaning of A.R.S. § 42-6106(C). That section directs ADOR to “collect the tax at a variable rate if the variable rate is specified in the ballot proposition [and] at a modified rate if approved by a majority of the qualified electors voting.” Id. ¶24 Vangilder contends that a modified rate is one that changes an existing rate, but he cites no authority supporting this contention.