ADOR v. TUNBERG, et al.
[…] On this record, the tax court did not abuse its discretion in finding that the Department prevailed in the litigation. See Wilderness World, Inc. v. Ariz. Dep't of Revenue, 182 Ariz. 196, 202 (1995) (noting "the award of attorneys' fees in tax cases [is] discretionary" but "taxpayer should not be deterred from making a good faith challenge to the government's wrongful imposition of taxes"); RenalWest L.C. v. Ariz. Dep't of Revenue, 189 Ariz. 409, 415 (App. 1997) (award of fees under § 12-348(B) is within tax court's discretion); cf. also A.R.S. § 12-348(C)(3) (providing that an award of fees to a prevailing taxpayer may be reduced when the taxpayer "refused an offer of civil settlement that was at least as favorable to the party as the relief ultimately granted"). ¶29 In other circumstances, however, a taxpayer could "prevail" under A.R.S. § 12-348(B)(1) by substantially reducing the tax liability sought by the Department. Entry of judgment is not dispositive in determining the prevailing party.