ADOR v. TUNBERG, et al.
[…] Id. at 134, ¶¶ 36-37 (citation omitted).4 ¶25 Ocean West involved a fee award to the net winner on competing claims and counterclaims, see 123 Ariz. at 472, a situation to which § 12-348(B) does not apply. Nor is this a case like Murphy Farrell in which judgment is entered in favor of the defendant on what arguably was a technicality. See 229 Ariz. at 128, ¶ 11. Even if the reasoning of those cases might support the conclusion that Tunberg "prevail[e]d" for purposes of § 12-348(B), however, he cites no authority for the proposition that the tax court lacked discretion under the circumstances here to decline his request for fees. See A.R.S. § 12-348(B) ("a court may award fees and other expenses to a party . . . that prevails by an adjudication on the merits") (emphasis added). This is particularly true given Tunberg does not assert he ever offered to settle the Department's claim, let alone offered to settle for an amount greater than the judgment ultimately entered against him. See A.R.S. § 12-348(C) (permitting court to reduce a fees award to a "prevailing party" that "refused an offer of civil settlement that was at least as favorable to the party as the relief ultimately granted"). ¶26 Accordingly, we affirm the tax court's denial of Tunberg's fee request. See Reyes v. Frank's Serv. & Trucking, LLC, 235 Ariz. 605, 610, ¶ 16 (App. 2014) ("We will affirm the trial court's decision if it is correct for any reason.").