ADOR v. TUNBERG, et al.
[…] The tax court, however, did not err by finding the Department proved by a preponderance that Sanctuary collected the stated amounts in taxes from the six customers. C. The Tax Court Did Not Err in Declining to Award Fees to Tunberg. ¶20 After the tax court entered its post-trial ruling, Tunberg moved for his attorney's fees pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-348(B)(1) (2020), under which a court "may award fees and other expenses to [a] party . . . that prevails by an adjudication on the merits . . . in an action . . . to enforce the assessment or collection of taxes." The court denied Tunberg's request, noting that he was held personally liable for taxes, although "in an amount considerably lower than the Department had sought."