SECURE VENTURES v. HON. GERLACH/JOHNSON
[…] See Egan v. Fridlund-Horne, 221 Ariz. 229, 239, ¶ 37 (App. 2009) (recognizing the presumption that “when the legislature uses different wording within a statutory scheme, it intends to give a different meaning and consequence to that language”). ¶10 Petitioner points to § 12-1173.01(C), which provides that the remedies afforded by the addition of this statute “are in addition to and do not preclude any other remedy granted by law.” There is, however, no such expansive statement as to procedure. Rather, § 12-1173.01(A) makes clear, as to procedure, that an occupant in those scenarios specifically listed may only “be removed through an action for forcible detainer filed with the clerk of the superior court.” (Emphasis added.) Indeed, any other interpretation would render the entirety of § 12-1173.01(A)(2) superfluous, which would be inconsistent with a primary principle of statutory interpretation.