MORENO v. BELTRAN
[…] Nevertheless, we dismiss the appeal because the sole issue Moreno addresses on appeal remained pending when he filed the notice of appeal. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND ¶2 Moreno petitioned for an order of protection against Minerva Beltran because Moreno believed Beltran would harm a dog that lived in the same house as they did. The superior court granted an ex parte order of protection that prohibited Beltran from contacting the dog. See A.R.S. §§ 13-3602(A) (providing that an order of protection may be filed "for the purpose of restraining a person from committing an act included in domestic violence"); -3601(A) (defining "domestic violence" to include violations of § 13-1202 (threatening or intimidating) and § 13-2910 (cruelty to animals)). After a hearing, the court entered a signed order dismissing the order of protection.