WOERTH v. REESE, et al.
[…] A.R.S. § 14-1201(22). Gottier owned the insurance policy at the time of his death and Jamie and Hannah died before Gottier. As a result, the policy’s payment provision required the proceeds to be paid to “the owner’s estate,” here, Gottier’s estate. Accordingly, unless exempt, the life insurance proceeds are property of Gottier’s estate subject to claims by the estate’s creditors. Id. This is true regardless of whether, to date, the insurance company has actually paid the proceeds to Gottier’s estate. See 3 WOERTH v. REESE, et al. Opinion of the Court A.R.S. § 14-3709(A) (personal representative “shall take possession or control of, the decedent’s property”); A.R.S. § 14-6102(A) (“Except as otherwise provided by law, a transferee of a nonprobate transfer is subject to liability to the decedent’s probate estate for allowed claims against the decedent’s probate estate.”). ¶8 Woerth argues the proceeds are exempt under Section 201131(A), also relying on May v. Ellis, 208 Ariz. 229 (2004) and In re Estate of King, 228 Ariz. 565 (App. 2012).