ARIZONA ADVOCACY, et al. v. STATE, et al.
[…] STATE, et al. Opinion of the Court tax-exempt entities). The Commission’s duties and powers include investigating potential violations of articles 1 through 1.7 to the extent they would identify a violation of the Act—violations the Commission alone is empowered to enforce. See, e.g., Smith, 212 Ariz. at 411, ¶ 14. ¶57 Not only may the Commission act in furtherance of its powers sua sponte, the Act expressly contemplates the Commission receiving—and acting upon—third-party complaints about violations within its purview. See A.R.S. § 16-956.A.7 (prohibiting “action on any external complaint that is filed more than ninety days after the postelection report is filed or ninety days after the completion of the canvass of the election to which the complaint relates, whichever is later”).