ARIZONA ADVOCACY, et al. v. STATE, et al.
[…] See Brain, 234 Ariz. at 326–27, ¶¶ 18–19. This factor rebuts an argument the Commission makes on appeal. The Commission argues we could apply the 1998 definitions to candidates for offices governed by the Act but allow the post-SB1516 definitions to apply to candidates for offices that are not. This 9 ARIZONA ADVOCACY, et al. v. STATE, et al. Opinion of the Court approach would allow a mayoral or county attorney candidate to accept contributions a gubernatorial or attorney general candidate could not. Compare A.R.S. § 16-911.B.6(c) (exempting “[p]ayment of a committee’s legal or accounting expenses” from “contribution”), with § 16-901(5)(b)(ix) (1998) (exempting “[l]egal or accounting services [only if the] person paying for the services is the regular employer of the individual rendering the services and if the services are solely for the purpose of compliance with this title”). The same is true for calculating “expenditures,” resulting in different treatment depending on the office sought.