ARIZONA ADVOCACY, et al. v. STATE, et al.
[…] STATE, et al. Opinion of the Court subsection 16-940.A states a general intent to create a “clean election system.” Subsection 16-940.B then sets out eight findings in support of the Act. Six of the eight findings exclusively focus on candidates and their access to constituents and resources to run for office. The other two focus on contributors’ access to the candidates once they are elected and the ensuing special privileges. See A.R.S. § 16-940.B.4 (addressing concern about “[e]ffectively suppress[ing] the voices and influence of the vast majority of Arizona citizens in favor of a small number of wealthy special interests”), .B.6 (identifying concern about tax dollars spent “in the form of subsidies and special privileges for campaign contributors”).