ARIZONA ADVOCACY, et al. v. STATE, et al.
[…] See id. In Brain, the supreme court declined to apply the canon, saying it “does not help ascertain the voters’ intent,” particularly when, as here, other evidence demonstrates that intent. See id. The Brain dissent agreed the canon did not apply and urged disclaiming it altogether. See id. at 329, ¶ 35 (Bales, V.C.J., dissenting). For these same reasons, we will not apply the canon here. ¶36 The State also argues § 1-255 precludes this court from applying the “specific reference” canon. That section says, “A reference to a statute or portion of a statute applies to all reenactments, revisions or amendments of the statute or portion of the statute.” A.R.S. § 1-255. If the statute applied, it would compel the conclusion the Act did not fix the definitions. As discussed above, we conclude—independent of the statute—the canon provides no useful guidance, so we need not address whether it applies.